Northwest Utility Contractors Association

21935 NE HALSEY STE. 1100, FAIRVIEW, OR  97024

PHONE: [503] 328-9725  -  FAX: [503] 489-5812

Legislative

RICK DAY, Co-Chair
 ADVANTAGE PRECAST, INC.
 503/390-2048
 Email:rick@advantageprecast.com

BILL MARTINAK, Co-Chair
 EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
 503/588-7576
 Email:bill.martinak@emeryandsons.com

BILLY STIMPSON
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503/570-9355

CYNTHIA GONZALES
 BIGGS INSURANCE
 360/828-3780

JANELLE MARKOVICH
 PROPEL INSURANCE
 503/467-2828

DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503/753-9408

CHIP SHIELDS
 SCHAEFFER MFG.
 503/351-0000

 

Associates / Affiliates

TRAVIS BERG, Chair
 BAKERCORP INC.
 503/440-2176
 Email: Tberg@bakercorp.com

DAWN MORSE
 D.P. NICOLI
 503/209-6975

JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503/753-9408

GEOFF BROWN
 KG SPECIALTIES
 503/669-8233

JOEL DIETZMAN
 ANCHOR INSURANCE & SURETY
 503/224-2500

JANELLE MARKOVICH
 PROPEL INSURANCE
 503/467-2828

JEFF BROYLES
 WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC
 503/450-9782

ROB COLEMAN
 LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
 503/473-2482

BRET TAYLOR
 FALCON SHORING
 503/855-4964

BECKY ALDERIN
 US BANK
 503/275-7445

CHIP SHIELDS
 SCHAEFFER MFG.
 503/351-0000

JAKE DALLASERRA
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503/509-3002

 

 

Budget & Investment

MAT WARRINGTON, Chair
WESTECH CONSTRUCTION, INC.
503/777-7000
Email: admin@wtc-inc.com

RICK DAY
ADVANTAGE PRECAST, INC.
503/390-2048

JOHN KALKHOVEN
TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
503/706-8288

STEVE DUKART
DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
503/519-5986

DAVE SHORT
S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
503/849-2486

MICHAEL TUDOR
SLOY, DAHL & HOLST
503/248-9800

KERRY KUENZI
K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
503/399-4833

ALAN APLIN
KERR CONTRACTORS, INC.
971/216-0050

Auction

JENNY DIXSON, Chair
THRIVE CHIRO & WELLNESS
503/465-2339
Email:jenny.dixson@gmail.com

JANELLE MARKOVICH
PROPEL INSURANCE
503/467-2828

DAWN MORSE
DP NICOLI
503/209-6975

JAMIE WHIPPLE
MEI GROUP
503/674-0900

CARLIE MOORE
IRON HORSE LLC
503/674-0980

KENDALL MILLER
INTERLAKEN, INC.
971/404-9244

CELENA COLEMAN
LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
503/473-2482

ODOT / WSDOT

ALAN APLIN, Co-Chair
  KERR CONTRACTORS
  971/216-0050
  Email: aaplin@kerrcontractors.com

RICK DAY, Co-Chair
 OLDCASTLE PRECAST
 503/999-1736
 Email: rick.day@oldcastle.com

KERRY KUENZI
  K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
  503/399-4833

ROBERT COLEMAN
  LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
  503/473-2482

RICK SCALF
  CALPORTLAND
  503/351-2431

RICK DAY
  OLDCASTLE PRECAST
  503/390-2048

Public Agencies Self-Performing Work

JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
 TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
 503/706-8288
 Email: john@titanutilities.net

ROBERT B. COLEMAN
 LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
 503/473-2482

STEVE DUKART
 DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
 503/492-0530

DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

GARY STEPHENS
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

BRICK OBYE
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503-570-9355

MARK BAUER
 BAKER ROCK RESOURCES
 503-642-2531

Safety Advisory Group

  ERIC BONGEN, Co-Chair
   MEI GROUP
   503/674-0900
   Email: eric.bongen@themeigroup.com

  MIKE DAILEY, Co-Chair
   K & E EXCAVATING
   503/399-4833
   Email: michael.dailey@keex.net

  HANK LANE
   503/710-6260

  JENNIFER CARTER
   EMERY AND SONS CONSTRUCTION     GROUP
   503/769-7751

  JOHN DUKART
   DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
   503/519-5987

  BRET TAYLOR
   FALCON SHORING CO.
   503/777-2017

  JIM CRAIG
   UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
   503/255-3449

  CHRIS MILLER & NATHAN TAYLOR
   AGC - OREGON COLUMBIA CHAPTER
   503/682-3363

  MARK TOBIASSON
   WEITMAN EXCAVATION
   503/682-3322

  MARK SPRINGER
   K & E EXCAVATING
   503/674-0900

  PAUL SCHMIDT
   CANBY EXCAVATING, INC.
   503/266-2792

  CONNOR TONEY
   LOVETT, INC.
   503//737-8423

  TOMAS ZILKA
   PIHL EXCAVATING
   503/324-6210

  LEE MOORE
   COFFMAN EXCAVATION
   971/313-3626

  JOSH HENEVELD
   CASCADE SHORING
   503/777-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Works Portland - BES

JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
 TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
 503/706-8288
 Email:john@titanutilities.net

GARY STEPHENS
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

STEVE DUKART
 DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
 503/519-5986

DAWN MORSE
 DP NICOLI
 503/209-6975

LANCE LANDIS
 LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
 503/466-9043

JIM CRAIG
 UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
 503/209-2221

ALLEN KALKHOVEN
 OXBOW CONSTRUCTION
 503/780-7124

KENDALL MILLER
 INTERLAKEN, INC.
 503/674-7460

KEVIN TAPANI
 TAPANI, INC.
 360/687-1148

DAN JOHNSTON
 EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
 503/588-7576

CARLIE MOORE
 IRON HORSE LLC
 503/674-0980

CLESS WOODWARD
 WESTECH CONSTRUCTION
 503/777-7000

Public Works - Gresham

BILLY STIMPSON , Chair
BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
503/570-9355
Email:bstimpson@brixpaving.com

DAVE SHORT
S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
503/849-2486

JOSEPH A. YAZBECK, JR.
JORDAN RAMIS PC
503/598-7070

JANELLE MARKOVICH
PROPEL INSURANCE
503/467-2828

STEVE DUKART
DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
503/519-5986

DAWN MORSE
D.P. NICOLI
503/209-6975

JIM CRAIG
UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
503/209-2221

GARY STEPHENS
MEI GROUP
503/674-0900

CARLIE MOORE
IRON HORSE LLC
503/674-0980

 

Scholarships & Education

DAWN MORSE, Chair
 D.P. NICOLI
 503/209-6975
 Email: dmorse@dpnicoli.com

RICK DAY
 ADVANTAGE PRECAST, INC.
 503/390-2048

JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503/753-9408

CHRIS GILES
 MCDONALD EXCAVATING, INC.
 503/805-5820

JANELLE MARKOVICH
 PROPEL INSURANCE
 503/467-2828

BRENT DIXSON
 THRIVE CHIRO & WELLNESS
 503/465-2339

 CONOR DAVIDSON
  ELLIOTT, POWELL, BADEN & BAKER
  503/

Membership / Publicity

DAWN MORSE, Co-Chair
D.P. NICOLI
503/209-6975
Email:dmorse@dpnicoli.com

JENNY DIXSON, Co-Chair
NWUCA
503/753-9408
Email:jenny.dixson@gmail.com

DAVE SHORT
S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
503/849-2486

GEOFF BROWN
KG SPECIALTIES
503/669-8233

Public Works Clean Water Services

JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
 TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
 503/706-8288
 Email: john@titanutilities.net

LANCE LANDIS
 LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
 503/466-9043

BILLY STIMPSON
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503/570-9365

TRAVIS BERG
 BAKERCORP
 503/440-2176

KERRY KUENZI
 K & E EXCAVATING
 503/399-4833

Golf

GEOFF BROWN, Chair
 KG SPECIALTIES
 503/669-8233
 Email:geoff@kgspecialties.com

LINDA BUCK
 GONZALES BORING & TUNNELING
 503/647-2218

DAWN MORSE
 D.P. NICOLI
 503/209-6975

JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503/753-9408

KATHY MOORE
 IRON HORSE LLC
 503/674-0980

ERIC BONGEN
 CASCADE SHORING

Public Works - Salem

BILL MARTINAK, Co-Chair
 EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
 503/588-7576
 Email: bill.martinak@emeryandsons.com

RICK DAY, Co-Chair
 OLDCASTLE PRECAST
 503/390-2048
 Email:rick@advantageprecast.com

KERRY KUENZI
 K & E EXCAVATING
 503/399-4833

TIM O'NEILL
 ARMADILLO BORING, INC.
 503/588-8050

JIM CRAIG
 UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
 503/255-3449

Public Works Portland - Water

LANCE LANDIS, Co-Chair
 LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
 503/466-9043
 Email: llandis@llconstruction.com

JOHN KALKHOVEN, Co-Chair
 TITAN UTILITIES
 503/706-8288
 Email: john@titanutilities.net

DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS
 503/849-2486

STEVE DUKART
 DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
 503/519-5986

DAWN MORSE
 D.P. NICOLI
 503-209-6975

GARY STEPHENS
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

JIM CRAIG
 UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
 503/209-2221

DAN JOHNSTON
 EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
 503/588-7576

CARLIE MOORE
 IRON HORSE LLC
 503/674-0980

Public Works Clark County

KEVIN TAPANI, Chair
TAPANI, INC.
360/687-1148

BOB SCHNELLE
CEMEX
360/254-7770

RICK SCALF
CALPORTLAND
503/335-2600

RYAN MCDONALD
MCDONALD EXCAVATING, INC.
360/835-8794

Public Works - Portland Bureau of Trans.

DAVE SHORT, Chair
S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
503/849-2486
Email: dshort@s2contractorsinc.com

BRICK OBYE
BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
503/570-9365

KERRY KUENZI
K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
503/399-4833

ALAN APLIN
KERR CONTRACTORS, INC.
971/216-0050

GARY STEPHENS
MEI GROUP
503/674-0900

FLINDT WINDOM
PORTER W. YETT COMPANY
503/282-3251

TOM BRIGHT
PORTLAND ROAD & DRIVEWAY
503/650-5006

JOHN KALKHOVEN
TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
503/706-8288

Public Works - Port of Vancouver

RYAN McDONALD, Chair
 McDONALD EXCAVATING, INC.
 360/835-8794
 Email: ryan@mcdonaldexcavatinginc.com

KEVIN TAPANI
 TAPANI INC.
 360/687-1148

ROY MOORE
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

RICK SCALF
 CALPORTLAND
 503/351-2431

BOB SCHNELLE
 CADMAN MATERIALS
 360/772-1697

Convention Committee

Convention Committee

JANELLE MARKOVICH, Chair
 Propel Insurance
 503-467-2828

JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503-753-9408

KERRY KUENZI
 K & E Excavating, Inc.
 503-399-4833

ALAN APLIN
 Kerr Contractors, Inc.
 971-216-0050

DAWN MORSE
 D.P. Nicoli, Inc.
 503-209-6975

GEOFF BROWN
 KG Specialties
 503-669-8233

JEFF BROYLES
 Willis Towers Watson PLC
 503-450-9782

MIKE SAUSE
 Aldrich CPAs + Advisors LLP
 503-716-9371

MIKE KELLER
 Portable Tool LLC
 503-781-6686

BECKY ALDERIN
 US Bank
 503-275-7445

Dividend Insurance Program Agents

DEREK SADOWSKI
A.G. SADOWSKI COMPANY
503/362-2711

RICK KOWALSKI / JOEL DIETZMAN
ANCHOR INSURANCE
503/224-2500

CYNTHIA GONZALES
BIGGS INSURANCE SERVICES
360/828-3780

CRAIG PAYNE
BROWN & BROWN NORTHWEST
503/219-3202

JANELLE MARKOVICH
PROPEL INSURANCE
503/467-2828

PAUL JENSEN
WARD INSURANCE AGENCY
541/687-1117